My mother gave my son a book about the U.S. presidents. It is a nifty book, with facts about each president. (“Shortest president!” “Never married!” “Dies after eating cherries and ice milk on July 4!”)

However…………it starts like this:

WHO CAN BE PRESIDENT?
The U.S. Constitution says that the president of the United States must be:
*born in the United States
*at least thirty-five years old
*a United States citizen and must have lived in the United States for at least 14 years

The Constitution does NOT say that!!!!!!!!

It says:

Age and Citizenship requirements – US Constitution, Article II, Section 1
No person except a natural born citizen, or a citizen of the United States, at the time of the adoption of this Constitution, shall be eligible to the office of President; neither shall any person be eligible to that office who shall not have attained to the age of thirty-five years, and been fourteen years a resident within the United States.

It says specifically: natural born citizen. The question is what is a natural born citizen?

I found this:

The following shall be nationals and citizens of the United States at birth:
(a)a person born in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof;
(b)a person born in the United States to a member of an Indian, Eskimo, Aleutian, or other aboriginal tribe: Provided, That the granting of citizenship under this subsection shall not in any manner impair or otherwise affect the right of such person to tribal or other property;
(c)a person born outside of the United States and its outlying possessions of parents both of whom are citizens of the United States and one of whom has had a residence in the United States or one of its outlying possessions, prior to the birth of such person;
(d)a person born outside of the United States and its outlying possessions of parents one of whom is a citizen of the United States who has been physically present in the United States or one of its outlying possessions for a continuous period of one year prior to the birth of such person, and the other of whom is a national, but not a citizen of the United States;
(e)a person born in an outlying possession of the United States of parents one of whom is a citizen of the United States who has been physically present in the United States or one of its outlying possessions for a continuous period of one year at any time prior to the birth of such person;
(f)a person of unknown parentage found in the United States while under the age of five years, until shown, prior to his attaining the age of twenty-one years, not to have been born in the United States;
(g)a person born outside the geographical limits of the United States and its outlying possessions of parents one of whom is an alien, and the other a citizen of the United States who, prior to the birth of such person, was physically present in the United States or its outlying possessions for a period or periods totaling not less than five years, at least two of which were after attaining the age of fourteen years: Provided, That any periods of honorable service in the Armed Forces of the United States, or periods of employment with the United States Government or with an international organization as that term is defined in section 288 of title 22 by such citizen parent, or any periods during which such citizen parent is physically present abroad as the dependent unmarried son or daughter and a member of the household of a person

(A) honorably serving with the Armed Forces of the United States, or
(B) employed by the United States Government or an international organization as defined in section 288 of title 22, may be included in order to satisfy the physical-presence requirement of this paragraph. This proviso shall be applicable to persons born on or after December 24, 1952, to the same extent as if it had become effective in its present form on that date; and
(h)a person born before noon (Eastern Standard Time) May 24, 1934, outside the limits and jurisdiction of the United States of an alien father and a mother who is a citizen of the United States who, prior to the birth of such person, had resided in the United States.
So if you read that, it is clear that people born outside the U.S. to an American or Americans are considered natural born citizens.  That makes sense!
If you follow the “Only born in the U.S.” need apply, the a person born to illegal aliens could be president, but a person born to Americans while in Germany could not be president!
*********************************************************************************
It made me angry when certain people consider Obama not a natural born American citizen.  I think this is based on racism, without a doubt.  It makes me sad for our country when people want Obama to jump through the hoops of showing his birth certificate when previous presidents and presidential candidates have been exempt.
**********************************************************************************
Furthermore, as far as Japan goes, being born in Japan does NOT make you a citizen.   Not at all.  Citizenship flows through parents, not from where you were born, according to Japanese thinking.